Wednesday, 28.09.2022.

Opinions and explanations 2019

  • Question: Is the contracting authority under the obligation to extend the minimum deadline for submission of bids by five days, pursuant to Article 45, paragraph 6 of the  Law on Public Procurement, if it requires the submission of samples with the bid?
  • Question: Does the criterion for selection of an economic operator, prescribed by Article 115, paragraph 2 of the  Law on Public Procurement, which refers to the licence to perform activities, in the case of a joint bid, must be met by the contractor or any member of the group of bidders?
  • Question: How does the contracting authority act in case of surplus works? 
  • Question: Actions of public contracting authorities regarding the application of Article 14, paragraph 1, item 3) of the Law on Public Procurement
  • Question: If the subject of public procurement is formed by lots, where the total estimated value of public procurement is higher than RSD 5,000,000, is the contracting authority under the obligation to prove the fulfilment of the criteria for qualitative selection of economic entity in accordance with Article 119, paragraph 1 of the Law on Public Procurement requests from all bidders who submitted the most economically advantageous bids, for each of the planned lots, even though the estimated value of each individual lot is less than RSD 5,000,000?
  • Question: Does the delay in the delivery of goods, performance of services or performance of works resulting in payment of the contractual penalty, which the bidder duly paid within the prescribed period, is a violation of previously concluded contracts in terms of Article 112, paragraph 1, item 5) of the Law on Public procurement (“Official Gazette of the Republic of Serbia”, No. 91/19)?
  • Question: The manner of providing evidence to eliminate an economic operator from public procurement procedure
  • Question: Is the public procurement contract concluded after the public procurement procedure conducted in accordance with the provisions of the Law on Public Procurement (“Official Gazette of RS”, No. 124/12, 14/15 and 68/15, hereinafter : PPL / 2015), after 1 July 2020, changes in accordance with the provisions of that Law or the Law on Public Procurement (“Official Gazette of RS”, No. 91/19, hereinafter: PPL / 2019)?
  • Question: Manner of dealing with additional works that appear after July 1, 2020, ie after the beginning of the application of the Law on Public Procurement (“Official Gazette of RS”, No. 91/19, hereinafter: PPL / 2019)